Strict Standards: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /home/gpharmac/public_html/includes/modules/pages/product_info/jscript_zen_magicslideshow.php on line 6

Shopping Cart
now in your cart 0 items

Currencies :
Sponsors


SAVE ON BULK DELIVERY

Master & Visa Card

Organic

MooGoo Normal Cleanser 100g

Strict Standards: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /home/gpharmac/public_html/includes/templates/theme285/templates/tpl_modules_main_product_image.php on line 19 Strict Standards: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /home/gpharmac/public_html/includes/modules/theme285/additional_images.php on line 29

RM96.00  RM86.40
Save: 10% off

Add to Cart:

Product Description

Oil Cleansing Method -Normal Skin 100g

This cleanser has an equal amount of drawing oils and moisturising oils.

Directions: The Oil Cleanser can be used in two ways:

For everyday washing, massage some oil onto the face while showering or washing. Allow a minute for the oils to work into the pores. Rinse off with water. No other cleanser should be required. Apply a moisturiser afterward as normal. Note: A toner should not be required as there is some astringent effect with the oils.

For deep cleansing to help clear problem skin, massage the oil onto the face. Apply a warm wash cloth over the face to steam open the pores and allow the cleansing oils to sterilize the pores. Wash off with cold water and apply a moisturiser as normal.
 

Ingredients:

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil,†Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil,†Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil,Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil,†Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil,†Tocopherol (Natural Vitamin E),Polysorbate 60,†Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil,†Geranium Maculatum Oil.

IngredientDescription
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed OilJojoba Oil is one of the most moisturising skin care oils around and is one of our all-time favourite moisturising oils. It is light and sinks into the skin easily. Curiously, Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax. It is also very non comedogenic meaning that it does not clog the pores. It makes for a good conditioner too. It helps keep the hair shaft smooth and soft. Most hair conditioners use silicone to coat the hair (cyclomethicone or dimethicone), however Jojoba Oil is much more natural and moisturising and doesnít cause so much build-up.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran OilUsed to soften and condition the skin. Rich in anti-oxidants, it is also a skin protectant, rich in gamma-oryzanol. This helps protect and replenish your skin. Rice Bran oil can be an effective substitute for lanolin, and can help reduce inflammation and soothe discomfort. It's a wonderful oil for itchy "alligator" skin.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed OilGrape Seed Oil is light oil and is excellent for moisturising the skin. Grape seed oil is is very high in antioxidants and contains high amounts of vitamin E, vitamin C, Beta-Carotene, and vitamin D.
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed OilThe triglyceride fatty acids present in Castor oil helps the skin to restore the natural moisture balance, thus preventing dryness. Castor oil for skin is extremely beneficial when used in winter as it prevents the skin from drying up. It is also common in home Acne Remedies. We find other oils tend to dissolve into castor oil which gives the Oil Cleansing Method its cleansing properties, making it especially good for oil based makeup, mascara and sunscreens that use penetration enhancers.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) OilThis oil is a very thick and extremely deep penetrating oil. Rich in vitamins A, D and E, lecithin, as well as potassium - known as the youth mineral.
Tocopherol (Natural Vitamin E)We use the more expensive, natural Vitamin E in our creams, not synthetic. Natural Vitamin E has up to twice the bioavailability of synthetic forms. Vitamin E has antioxidant action as well as free radical scavenger properties. Abundant assortments of researchers from diversified medical fields have theorized that this can slow the aging process. (Sources: Skin Pharmacology and Applied Skin Physiology, November-December 2001, and Free Radical Biology and Medicine, October 1999).
Polysorbate 60A lot of our customers are small. So small in fact that they have sometimes mistaken the creams their mums or dadís put on the nappy change table for food. So we always choose the most edible ingredients we can. Polysorbates are used in a lot of foods like Mayonnaise, Ice-cream etc to hold the cream and water together. We use them to help with the same thing.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) OilWe use natural Lavender Oil. A number of recent studies have found Lavender Oil beneficial for wound healing ((Hartman & Coetzee 2002, Kerr 2002). Lavender oil also a good anti-bacterial on the skin, especially on the type of bacteria that can cause acne (Zu et al 2010). It is also moderately active against two of the principal fungi that can cause skin problems such as athleteís foot and ringworm (Trycophyton rubrum and T. mentagrophytes) (Cassella et al 2002), and highly active against a third, Candida albicans (DíAuria et al 2005). A Japanese study reported that lavender oil inhibited the generation of singlet oxygen, which causes the most damage in response to UVA/UVB radiation (Sakurai et al 2005). This suggests that the regular use of lavender oil in skin preparations could suppress the aging effects of sunlight on the skin. Lavender oil has shown excellent antioxidant activity in several assays (Yang et al 2010).

On some websites Lavender is claimed to be a photo-sensitizer. Studies have actually found that Lavender oil is not photosensitizing on the skin (Opdyke 1976 p451) and the reports that it is seem to be based on a confusion with another study of a photo allergy reported by just one individual ((Goiriz et al 2007)).

Lavender Oil can be very beneficial for people in helping blemished skin. Not everyone appreciates its scent however, and so we donít use it as widely as we otherwise might.
Geranium Maculatum OilHelps clear gluggy and oily skin and is also a natural anti-bacterial.
 

Essential Oils Used: Rosewood, Geranium, Lavendar



  • Shipping Weight: 0.5kgs


This product was added to our catalog on Monday 23 April, 2012.


Sponsors

6% GST for Malaysia buyer only.